If you are vision-impaired or have some other disability under the Americans with Disabilities Act or a similar law, and you wish to discuss potential accommodations related to shopping or ordering on or using the benefits of our website, please contact Alliant Energy at 1-800-ALLIANT (800-255-4268).
Skip Navigation

Retiree Announcements
 

Anthem breach: More data details available

 

Hotline to help you determine if your Social Security number was compromised
To help keep you informed, you may now determine if your Social Security number was compromised during the Anthem data breach. Call 1-877-263-7995 to find out if your Social Security number was included in the data breach. Spouses, domestic partners and adult dependents are also able to receive this information, but must contact the hotline individually.

What to expect when you call

  • The Anthem phone representative will ask for your name, date of birth and your member ID Card number (if available) to ensure that your personal health information is protected.
  • They will only share whether or not your personal information was impacted, and if so, whether your Social Security number was compromised.

Some employees have indicated that they or their dependents have experienced fraudulent activity. As a reminder, you and your dependents can get assistance protecting your credit and identity through services provided by Anthem.

Enroll in credit monitoring services
Anthem has contracted with AllClear PRO to offer additional layers of protection, including credit monitoring, a $1 million identity theft insurance policy, child identity protection, identity theft monitoring/fraud detection and phone alerts at no cost.

These services require members to provide their personal information and consent to be monitored, so members, dependents and spouses must actively enroll.

Please go to AnthemFacts.com for more information and click on the AllClear ID link to enroll in services.

What to do if you feel you’ve been a victim of fraud
You have been automatically enrolled in identity theft repair services. Current and former members and their covered spouses or dependents who feel they have experienced fraud can simply call 1-877-263-7995 to connect with a dedicated investigator.

You can continue to get more information about this cyberattack directly from Anthem at their website – AnthemFacts.com – or by phone: 1-877-263-7995.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anthem data breach: Protection services available
You and your dependents must enroll to receive credit monitoring services
 
Earlier this year, Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield announced that they had been the target of a very sophisticated external cyberattack.
 
The attackers gained unauthorized access to Anthem’s I.T. system and obtained personal information from current and former members such as their names, birthdays, medical IDs/social security numbers, street addresses, email addresses and employment information. Our company does not share income data with Anthem, so that employee information was not compromised.

Based on what is known at this time, there is no evidence that credit card or medical information (such as claims, test results or diagnostic codes) were targeted or compromised.
 
If you, your spouse or dependents received active or early-retiree benefits through Alliant Energy since January 1, 2010, it’s safest to assume that your personal information was compromised.
 
As a result of the Anthem data breach, several benefits are available to help you and your dependents protect your credit and identity.
 
Please do not wait to receive confirmation that your information was included in the cyberattack. To enroll in services, you are encouraged to act now.
Anthem has contracted with AllClear ID, a leading and trusted identity protection partner, to offer additional layers of protection including credit monitoring, a $1 million identity theft insurance policy, child identity protection, identity theft monitoring/fraud detection and phone alerts at no cost.
  • Because credit monitoring services require members to provide their personal information and consent to be monitored, members, dependents and spouses must actively enroll.
  • Please go to AnthemFacts.com for more information and click on the AllClear ID link to enroll in services.
Additionally, any Anthem members or former members are automatically enrolled in identity theft repair services through AllClear ID. The AllClear ID team is ready to assist anyone who feels they have experienced fraud. No further action or enrollment is required. If you feel you have experienced fraud, simply call 1-877-263-7995 and a dedicated investigator will do the work to recover financial losses, restore your credit and make sure your identity is returned to its proper condition.
 
All services are provided by Anthem and will be available for two years from today or the date you previously enrolled in the services.
 
As always, the best place to get more information about this cyberattack is directly from Anthem, at their website – AnthemFacts.com – or by phone: 1-877-263-7995.